First Rate Mortgages Ltd, Website Privacy Statement, Terms and Conditions

www.nonbank.co.nz

First Rate Mortgages Limited, trading as NonBk Limited – Non Bank Loans, Home Loans, Mortgages and Finance, complies with the Privacy Act 2020 (the Act).

This document sets out how we collect, hold, use and share your personal information. This does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.

If you provide us with personal information through this website, we will protect your information as set out below.
We may amend this privacy statement from time to time.

Collection of your Information

We may collect personal information about you when you provide information to us directly, and when you obtain services from us. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties where authorised by you and from public sources.

The type of personal information we may collect may include:

  • your contact details: name, address, phone number, email
  • documents that confirm your identity: your driver’s licence, passport etc.
  • other information relevant to the service we will provide to you

Use of Your Information

We only collect and use personal information from you to be able to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us. We may provide you with information on our other services from time to time. If you do not want First Rate Mortgages Limited or our representatives to contact you, you may "opt out" of this preference at any time.

We do not sell our client information or share it with third parties without your permission.

Retention and Security

We will not hold your personal information for longer than is required for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (subject to any obligations at law to hold the information for longer periods).

We have cyber security safeguards in place to protect the information and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information will not be disclosed to any unauthorised person or organisation. Our security measures include:

  • Security software
  • Anti-virus software
  • Back up process
  • Other security measures to guard against unauthorised access.

Where is information hosted?

Our website and customer relationship management systems are hosted in New Zealand. We also use G Suite, Microsoft 365 and Mailchimp which are hosted by the software provider in the USA and are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

When we share your data with a third party, we require them to have in place reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.

As they may be overseas, many such providers are subject to different privacy and data protection laws to New Zealand. We therefore cannot be certain that your information will be held to a standard that is comparable with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

We use reasonable endeavours to work with those companies to protect your personal information.

Your right of access and to correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held by us is accurate and up-to-date. You are entitled to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not we hold personal information about you and you are entitled to reasonable access to this information, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.
If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information and have it corrected, or would like to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time, then please contact us at

First Rate Mortgages Ltd t/a NonBk Ltd
P O Box 314 095
Orewa, Rodney, 0946

Email: Email hidden
Phone: 09 4268927

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, you are responsible for all of your activity in accessing and using this website and any information you provide over the internet is provided at your own risk.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. Please note that those websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility for the actions of those websites.

This website can not be used for any activities that breach any laws, or infringe on any party’s rights or breach of standards, content requirements or codes promulgated by any relevant authority. You must not distribute through this website any communication that is inappropriate or any disabling code or virus.

Unauthorised access or modification to this website or attempts to bypass security mechanisms are not permitted.

Intellectual Property

The intellectual property associated with this website, including but not limited to, logos, trademarks, copyright and design are either owned by First Rate Mortgages Ltd, or we are licensed to use them. Reproduction, adaption, distribution or publishing of any part of this website is not permitted without our prior written consent.

Website Disclaimers


The contents on this website are to provide general information only and to assist you assess if we may be able to help you with a financial solution. Every effort is made to ensure that the contents of this website are accurate and up to date, however legislation, policy, terms, and conditions are subject to change with little or no notice.

In addition Lenders promotions, special interest rates, cash back incentives, deposit requirements are also subject to change and the lender requirements at the time of the application.

Before relying on any information on this website we would therefore encourage you to seek advice personally with one of our advisers by phone, email or our online enquiry forms.

Thank you


”Hi Kim, Thank you so very much for all your help over these last stressful weeks. You’re an absolute life saver and I really can't convey how grateful we are.”

DB North Shore Auckland

”We have been dealing with Kim Lyons for approximately six years. Our requirements have changed during this time necessitating some quite creative thinking by Kim, he has the ability to think outside the cube. He has a relaxed, friendly way of dealing with clients while still maintaining a high standard of professional efficiency. Nothing ever seems to be the slightest trouble, meeting at venues and times that are convenient to you and explaining everything clearly and concisely.”

E & N Auckland

”Our situation was complicated, time frames were restricted. Discussed situation and needs with Kim and he delivered a solution which we were really pleased with. What a great guy to deal with very knowledgeable and professional.”

L & C

”We are so pleased with the help and advice we received from Kim. We were very unsure about how we could sort our finances out and had been turned down by the bank. Kim was extremely helpful and so easy to deal with. We conducted almost all the correspondence via email, which made things much easier for me. Kim made everything very easy and really reduced our stress at a difficult time. Thank you for your great service.”

M Nelson NZ

”Having dealt with Kim Lyons from First Rate Mortgages & Non Bank Ltd, I highly recommend his services. He was easy to work with and was able to arrange my facility easily, all done by email & phone. With me being in the South Island and Kim in Auckland one would assume the task at hand to be difficult, not so, it all came together easily. Kim also understands the difficulties presented by banks, when self employed people wish to raise funds to purchase property. Once again I highly recommend his services, and would certainly use him again if the need arose.”

Malcolm (South Island)

These people are absolutely wonderful, fast, friendly and go to all extremes to help. Their friendly natures make you feel so comfortable and I would never go anywhere else again. Would highly recommend to anyone who wants a good honest deal done.

Maree

We had the good fortune to meet with Kim Lyons, following a google search. Kim was diligent, informative and determined to help get us back into the property market, following our bad experience with a leaky home. Throughout the entire process we were kept informed of developments. Kim was also great in negotiating the way through obstacles that presented themselves. I have no hesitation in recommending Kim Lyons. His integrity speaks for itself.

Sageran
Read more
Get in Touch